Reed v. Winn Dixie, Inc.
[…] After careful review, we find that Reed’s arguments do not present grounds for vacating the dismissal of her claims.

First, Reed’s reliance on EEOC administrative decisions discussing contact with an EEO Counselor is misplaced. See Grauff v. Dep’t of Transp., EEOC Doc. 01A42718, 2004 WL 2076321 (E.E.O.C. Sept. 8, 2004); Esparza v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., EEOC Doc. 01A32852, 2004 WL *612555063 (E.E.O.C. March 12, 2004). These rulings address an exhaustion requirement—contact with an EEO Counselor— that applies to federal employees, not to private employees. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (providing that federal employees, before filing a complaint, “must initiate contact with [an EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory”). Winn-Dixie is not a federal employer, so the requirement of timely contact with an EEO Counselor does not directly apply.

Second, Reed cannot rely on her intake questionnaire to excuse any untimeliness in filing a formal charge.