Helvetia Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] There are two types: (1) clinical pneumoconiosis, which "consists of those diseases recognized by the medical community as pneumoconiosis, i.e., the conditions characterized by permanent deposition of substantial amounts of particulate matter in the lungs and the fíbrotic reaction of the lung tissue to that deposition caused by dust exposure in coal mine employment,” 20 C.F.R, § 718.201(a)(1); and (2) legal pneumoconio-sis, which includes “any chronic lung disease or impairment and its sequelae arising out of coal mine employment,” 20 C.F.R. § 718.201(a)(2).

. Section 921(c)(4) of Title provides that when "a miner was employed for fifteen years or more” in a coal mine and "other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabl*792ing respiratory or pulmonary impairment,” there is a “rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconio-sis.”