Background
[…] The board held that Mclnnis waived this argument by failing to present it to the administrative judge. See Final Order, 2016 WL 3913311, at *-, 2016 MSPB LEXIS 4233, at *12; see also Meglio v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 758 F.2d 1576, 1577 (Fed. Cir. 1984). Even if Mclnnis did not waive this argument, he points to no evidence suggesting that the agency’s alleged procedural error was harmful. See 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A) (providing that the board cannot sustain an agency decision if the employee “shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision”); Ward v. USPS, 634 F.3d 1274, 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (emphasizing that the board is “required to run a harmless error analysis to determine whether [a] procedural error require[s] reversal”): Diaz v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 63 F.3d 1107, 1109 (Fed.