R.B. v. New York City Department of Education
[…] . For example, the Parents argue that New York state regulations require the Department to conduct a "student interview[] to determine vocational skills, aptitudes and interests.” N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs., tit. 8, § 200.4(b)(6)(viii).

The Parents also contend that the Department violated 34 C.F.R. § 300.321, which requires that a school district constitute an "IEP Team for each child with a disability,” whose members must include, inter alia, the child’s parents, an appropriate teacher, a school district representative, and “[w]henever appropriate, the child with a disability.” Id. § 300.321(a)(l)-(7). When the purpose of a given IEP Team meeting is to set "postsec-ondaiy goals for the child and the transition services needed to assist the child in reaching those goals,” the school district is required to invite the child to attend the meeting. Id. § 300.321(b)(1). If the child does not attend, the school district "must take other steps to ensure the child’s preferences and interests are considered.” Id. § 300.321(b)(2).