SUMMARY ORDER
[…] Whether a corporation has the capacity to be sued is a question of state law. See Marsh v. Rosenbloom, 499 F.3d 165, 179 (2d Cir. 2007) (“CERCLA does not preempt state statutes that limit a party’s capacity to be sued.”). In New York, this question is governed by New York Business Corporation Law (“BCL”) §§ 1005 and 1006. Section 1005(a)(1) provides that a dissolved corporation “shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs.” BCL § 1005(a)(1). Section 1006(a) provides that a dissolved corporation “may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place.” BCL § 1006(a).