Larson v. Hartford Insurance Co.
[…] EBI Companies/Orion Grp. v. Indus. Comm’n of Ariz., 178 Ariz. 624, 875 P.2d 857, 859-60 (1994).

The Legislature has set deadlines in order “to expedite the processing of workmen’s compensation claims,” Kasprowiz v. Indus. Comm’n, 14 Ariz.App. 75, 480 P.2d 992, 994 (1971), superseded in part by statute, Act of May 7, 1973, Ariz. Laws 1973, Ch. 133, § 29 (codified in relevant part at section 23-1061(M)), as recognized in Felker v. Indus. Comm’n of Arizona, 134 Ariz. 19, 653 P.2d 369, 371 (1982).

In accord with this policy, the Legislature enacted section 23-1061(M), which requires the following of workers’ compensation insurers:

If the insurance carrier or self-insurer does not issue a notice of claim status denying the claim within twenty-one days from the date the carrier is notified by the commission of a claim or of a petition to reopen, the carrier shall pay immediately compensation as if the claim were accepted, from the date the carrier is notified by the commission of a claim or petition to reopen until the date upon which the carrier issues a notice of claim status denying such claim.

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-1061(M).1 On its face, this law plainly requires a workers’ compensation insurer to decide whether to pay or deny a claim within twenty-one days and, if it cannot, to pay the claim unless and until it can properly deny it.