Chaky v. Shulkin
[…] Id. 2016 WL 4258431, at *2-3, 2016 U.S. App. Vet. Claims LEXIS 1239, at *6. The Board therefore determined that Chaky experienced “no increase in the degree of disablement attributable to the preexisting back disorder during service.” Id.

In June 2011, Chaky filed a motion to revise the Board’s 1987 decision based on clear and unmistakable error. Id. In a decision issued in April 2015, the Board denied Chaky’s motion to revise the 1987 decision. Id. The Board concluded that it might have committed error in the 1987 decision by not considering 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(2) — which states that the “development of symptomatic manifestations of a preexisting disease or injury during or proximately following action with the enemy ... will establish aggravation of a disability” — but the Board found that the result would not have been manifestly different but for any error that may have occurred. Id.