See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] It
is true, of course, that the companies might have been
privatized at higher flotation values had the government
recognized how efficient—and thus how profitable—the
companies would become. But, the windfall tax requires
an underlying concept of value (based on actual ex post
earnings) that would be alien to any valuer. Taxing ac
tual, realized net income in hindsight is not the same as
considering past income for purposes of estimating future
earning potential.
The Commissioner’s reliance on Example 3 to the
Treasury Regulation’s gross receipts test is also misplaced.
Id., at 37–38; 26 CFR §1.901–2(b)(3)(ii), Ex. 3. That ex
ample posits a petroleum tax in which “gross receipts from
extraction income are deemed to equal 105 percent of the
fair market value of petroleum extracted. This computa
tion is designed to produce an amount that is greater than
the fair market value of actual gross receipts.” Ibid.
Under the example, a tax based on inflated gross receipts
is not creditable.
The Third Circuit believed that the same type of alge