See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ing some evidence of insanity, at which point the burden
shifted to the prosecution to prove the defendant’s sanity
beyond a reasonable doubt. See In re Certified Question,
425 Mich. 457, 465–466, 390 N. W. 2d 620, 623–624
(1986); People v. Savoie, 419 Mich. 118, 126, 349 N. W. 2d
139, 143 (1984). The Michigan Court of Appeals applied
the same burden-shifting framework to the diminished-
capacity defense. See People v. Denton, 138 Mich. App.
568, 571–572, 360 N. W. 2d 245, 247–248 (1984).
In 1994, however, the Michigan Legislature amended
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §768.21a, the statute codifying
the insanity defense, to provide that the defendant bears
Cite as: 569 U. S. ____ (2013) 11
Opinion of the Court
“the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a pre-
ponderance of the evidence.” 1994 Mich. Pub. Acts p. 252
(codified at §768.21a(3)). In Carpenter, the defendant
argued that the trial court had erred by applying the 1994
Act to require him to establish his diminished-capacity
defense by a preponderance of the evidence. 464 Mich., at