SUMMARY ORDER
[…] We address each issue in turn.
1. Applicability of NYGML § 801
As a board member, Entel had the power to “negotiate” and “approve” the 2005 Resolution. Entel had the power and the duty, as a member of the Board of Trustees, to negotiate, prepare, authorize, or approve contracts, including contracts to convey interests in real property implemented through resolutions. See N.Y. Village Law § 4-412(1)(a) (“[T]he board of trustees of a village ... may take all measures and do all acts, .by local law, not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution ... which shall be deemed expedient or desirable for the good government of the village.”); accord Karedes v. Colella, 292 A.D.2d 138, 740 N.Y.S.2d 526, 528 (3d Dep’t 2002), rev’d on other grounds, 100 N.Y.2d 45, 760 N.Y.S.2d 84, 790 N.E.2d 257 (2003) (“The power to contract with respect to the management of village property is vested in the Board.”).