In re T.B. CA2/3
[…] On May 25, 2011, a petition filed pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 alleged that, on or about March 27, 2011, “the crime of ATTEMPTED FIRST DEGREE BURGLARY, PERSON PRESENT, in violation of PENAL CODE [sections] 664/459, a Felony, was committed by [T.B.], who did attempt[] to enter an inhabited dwelling house and trailer coach and inhabited portion of a building occupied by CHERYL FREEMAN, with the intent to commit larceny and any felony.” It was further alleged pursuant to Penal Code section 462, subdivision (a) that, “[e]xcept in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . .” Finally, it was alleged that the offense of attempted first degree burglary, person present, “is a violent felony within the meaning of Penal Code [section] 667.5[, subdivision] (c) in that another person, other than an accomplice, was present in the residence during the commission of the