Pt. 3, State v. Vance, 207 W.Va. 640, 535 S.E.2d 484 (2000).
[…] As noted
above, Corporal Ruble testified that Mr. Blevins thereafter requested that he be returned to
Princeton for additional discussion with investigators.
This Court finds no error in the circuit court’s conclusion that Mr. Blevins
freely and voluntarily waived his Miranda rights on at least three separate occasions and
agreed to speak to the police investigators. This Court finds Mr. Blevins’ argument that his
level of fatigue rendered it impossible to effectively waive his rights wholly without merit.
9
(...continued)
§ 62–1–5(a)(1) (2010) provides: “An officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon
a complaint . . . , shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate
of the county where the arrest is made.” Further, Mr. Blevins contends that any statements
he made after he should have been presented to a magistrate for arraignment on the drug
charges should have been suppressed. Mr. Blevins’ argument on the prompt presentment