IN RE GRANDPARENT VISITATION OF A.P.
[…] This Court
identified that concern in syllabus point one of Petition of Nearhoof, 178 W.Va. 359, 359
S.E.2d 587 (1987), as follows: “A trial court, in considering a petition of a grandparent for
visitation rights with a grandchild or grandchildren pursuant to W.Va. Code, 48-2-15(b)(1)
[1986] or W.Va. Code, 48-2B-1 [1980], shall give paramount consideration to the best
interests of the grandchild or grandchildren involved.”
The statutory foundation for evaluation of grandparent visitation petitions is
enunciated in West Virginia Code § 48-10-501 (2009). That statute provides that “[t]he
4
circuit court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that visitation
would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere with the
parent-child relationship.” Factors to be considered in making a decision regarding
grandparent visitation are listed in West Virginia Code § 48-10-502 (2009), as follows:
(1) The age of the child;
(2) The relationship between the child and the grandparent;
(3) The relationship between each of the child’s parents or the