IN RE GRANDPARENT VISITATION OF A.P.
[…] inside or outside of the grandparent’s residence;
(12) The preference of the parents with regard to the requested
visitation; and
(13) Any other factor relevant to the best interests of the child.
West Virginia Code § 48-10-702(b) (2009) creates a rebuttable presumption
that a grandparent, filing a petition pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-10-402 (2009),5 is
not entitled to court-ordered visitation privileges where the parent through whom the
grandparent is related to the grandchild has custody of the child. Specifically, West Virginia
Code § 48-10-702(b) provides as follows:
If a petition is filed pursuant to section 10-402 [§ 48-10
402], there is a presumption that visitation privileges need not
be extended to the grandparent if the parent through whom the
grandparent is related to the grandchild has custody of the child,
shares custody of the child, or exercises visitation privileges
with the child that would allow participation in the visitation by
the grandparent if the parent so chose. This presumption may be
rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that an award of
grandparent visitation is in the best interest of the child.
5
West Virginia Code § 48-10-402 applies, as in the present case, when a proceeding
for divorce, custody, legal separation, annulment, or establishment of paternity is not
pending.
6
In reconciling the valid competing interests ensconced within a grandparent
visitation determination, significant weight must be accorded to a fit parent’s wishes. This
principle is encompassed within West Virginia Code § 48-10-702(b), as quoted above, and