Michelle and William Martin v. Charleston Area Medical Center
[…] Finally, CAMC asserts the merit, or lack thereof, of the underlying allegations is irrelevant as the claim is clearly time-barred. We begin our analysis with the standard of appellate review. This Court reviews a circuit court’s order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint under a de novo standard. Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W.Va. 770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995). 1 West Virginia Code § 55-7B-4, states in relevant part: (a) A cause of action for injury to a person alleging medical professional liability against a health care provider arises as of the date of injury, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and must be commenced within two years of the date of such injury, or within two years of the date when such person discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered such injury, whichever last occurs: Provided, That in no event shall any such action be commenced more than ten years after the date of injury. 2 West Virginia Code § 55-2-15 is entitled “General saving as to persons under disability” and states: If any person to whom the right accrues to bring any such personal action, suit or scire facias, or any such bill to repeal a grant, shall be, at the time the