Case: 12-60170 Document: 00512248339 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/21/2013
[…] C. Convention Against Torture
A claim under the CAT is a separate claim from asylum or withholding of
removal. Roy, 389 F.3d at 139. “To obtain relief under the [CAT], the alien . .
. must show a likelihood of torture upon return to his homeland.” Tamara-
Gomez v. Gonzales, 447 F.3d 343, 350 (5th Cir. 2006). “Torture is defined as any
act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is
intentionally inflicted on a person . . . by or at the instigation of or with the
consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official
capacity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1). “Torture is an extreme form of cruel and
inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman[,] or
degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture.” Id. §
208.18(a)(2). The IJ found that Ferreira is likely to face ridicule and
5
Case: 12-60170 Document: 00512248339 Page: 6 Date Filed: 05/21/2013
No. 12–60170
discrimination if he returns to Brazil, but that this falls well short of torture.