2 ISAACSON V. HORNE
[…] precedent.
The district court erred in denying declaratory and
injunctive relief and entering judgment in favor of the State.
We therefore reverse.
Background
I.
On April 12, 2012, Arizona Governor Jan Brewer signed
H.B. 2036 into law, amending title 36, chapter 20, article 1 of
the Arizona Revised Statutes, which governs the availability
and performance of abortions in the state. The Act was to go
into effect on August 2, 2012, but we granted an emergency
injunction on August 1, 2012, staying enforcement of the
challenged provision pending this appeal.
The challenged portion of Section 7, codified at Arizona
Revised Statutes § 36-2159, reads:
A. Except in a medical emergency, a person
shall not perform, induce or attempt to
perform or induce an abortion unless the
physician or the referring physician has first
made a determination of the probable
gestational age of the unborn child. In making
that determination, the physician or referring
physician shall make any inquiries of the
pregnant woman and perform or cause to be
performed all medical examinations, imaging
studies and tests as a reasonably prudent
physician in the community, knowledgeable
8 ISAACSON V. HORNE
about the medical facts and conditions of both
the woman and the unborn child involved,
would consider necessary to perform and
consider in making an accurate diagnosis with
respect to gestational age.
B. Except in a medical emergency, a person
shall not knowingly perform, induce or
attempt to perform or induce an abortion on a
pregnant woman if the probable gestational
age of her unborn child has been determined
to be at least twenty weeks.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2159. Arizona law defines “medical
emergency” as:
a condition that, on the basis of the
physician’s good faith clinical judgment, so