United States Court of Appeals
[…] reprinted in J.A. 44 (alleging that Appellant attempted to
challenge the Invoice). However, Appellant’s alleged inability
to contest the bill concerns the adequacy of the process
afforded him, not the absence of notice. Indeed, Appellant
could not have contested the Invoice without first having
received notice from the Hospital.
D. Sufficiency of the Review Process Available Pursuant
to the DCAPA
Under applicable District of Columbia law,
administrative decisions are subject to direct review in the
D.C. Court of Appeals only if they arise out of “contested
cases.” D.C. CODE § 2-510(a) (“Any person suffering a legal
wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or
decision of the Mayor or an agency in a contested case, is
9
entitled to a judicial review thereof in accordance with this
subchapter upon filing in the District of Columbia Court of
Appeals . . . .”); see D.C. CODE § 2-502(8) (defining
“contested case”). Under governing DMH regulations, “[a]ny
party to a [DMH] grievance dissatisfied with the grievance’s
final determination by DMH may request a fair hearing,
pursuant to the [DCAPA].” D.C. MUN. REGS. tit. 22-A,