I. THE KANSAS STATUTE AND THE EIC
[…] . 26 U.S.C. § 32.
. Sorenson v. Sec’y of Treasury, 475 U.S. 851, 864, 106 S.Ct. 1600, 89 L.Ed.2d 855 (1986).
. See 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(3) for the definition of a qualifying child.
. See 26 U.S.C. § 32(b) for credit and phaseout percentages based on number of qualifying children, and § 32(c)(2) for the definition of earned income.
. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-32,205 (West 2012).
. See, e.g., Colo.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13-54-102(l)(o) (West 2012) (exempting amount of any federal or state income tax refund "attributed to an earned income tax credit"); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 31, § 1(A)(23) (West 2012) (exempting “[a]ny amount received pursuant to the federal earned income tax credit”); Neb. Rev.Stat. § 25-1553 (West 2012) (exempting "full amount of any federal or state earned income tax credit refund”).
. See, e.g., Hamm v.