I. THE KANSAS STATUTE AND THE EIC
[…] Several states have enacted exemption statutes placing EIC tax refunds beyond the reach of a debtor’s creditors.7 Additionally, bankruptcy and appellate courts in other jurisdictions have held that EIC tax refunds are exempt assets pursuant to *512a state’s statute exempting public assistance.8 Along these lines, in April 2011, the Kansas legislature passed “Senate Bill No. 12,” an exemption statute that became effective immediately upon its publication in the Kansas register and that has now been codified at Kansas Statutes Annotated § 60-2315 (“§ 60-2315”). The Kansas statute allows bankruptcy debtors to claim an exemption for federal and state EIC refunds, and provides as follows:
An individual debtor under the federal bankruptcy reform act of 1978 (11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.), may exempt the debtor’s right to receive tax credits allowed pursuant to section 32 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, and K.S.A. 79-32,205, and amendments thereto. An exemption pursuant to this section shall not exceed the maximum credit allowed to the debt- or under section 32 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, for one tax year. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of offset, attachment or other process with respect to the earned income tax credit for the payment of child support or spousal maintenance.9
In other words, when Kansas bankruptcy debtors receive their EIC tax refunds, their creditors cannot reach them. Kansas debtors not in bankruptcy, however, are not afforded this protection.