patient.” Syllabus Point 8, Hicks v. Graphery, 212 W. Va. 327, 571 S.E.2d 317 (2002).
[…] presented with all the available evidence is capable of sorting
out said evidence, making relevant findings, and returning a
proper verdict.
Although the Legislature has modified certain aspects of the
common law relating to wrongful death and personal injury
through the MPLA, it has never addressed the applicability of
the Dead Man’s Statute in medical malpractice cases. In
Meadows, we pointed out that “the West Virginia Supreme
Court possesses paramount authority to adopt rules of
evidence for trial courts in this State.” 196 W.Va. at 59, 468
S.E.2d at 312. In that regard, Article VIII, Section 3 of the
West Virginia Constitution provides that this Court “shall
have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings,
civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to
writs, warrants, process, practice and procedure, which shall
have the force and effect of law.” See also Syllabus Point 3,
Mazzone [214 W. Va. 146, 587 S.E.2d 122 (2002)], supra.
Id. at 339-40, 571 S.E.2d at 329-30.
12
Indeed, Dead Man’s Statutes have been the subject of criticism almost since
their inception.4 MCCORMICK ON EVIDENCE, § 65, states,