Weaver v. American Home Products Corp.
[…] Similarly, plaintiffs proffer nothing to establish that defendants knew the plaintiffs would rely on the acts of the government entity, No. Civ. 4:96-CV0297, 1999 WL 1129677, at *7 (N.D.Ga. Sept. 30, 1999).

Further, even if plaintiffs had shown reliance, they have not complied with Georgia statutory law. See Hawks v. Hinely, 252 Ga.App. 510, 556 S.E.2d 547, 551 (2001). O.C.G.A. 9-11-11.1 states in relevant part:

For any claim asserted against a person or entity arising from an act ... which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government ... the party asserting the claim ... shall be required to file ... a written verification .... If the claim is not verified as required by this subsection, it shall be stricken unless it is verified within ten days after the omission is called to the attention of the party asserting the claim.

O.C.G.A. 9 — 11—11.1(b) (emphasis added). The speech referred to by this provision is broadly defined as:

[a]ny written or oral statement, writing or petition ... made ... to a legislative, executive proceeding ... or in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive or judicial body.

O.C.G.A. 9 — 11—11.1(c). Defendants Scott and Molnar’s lobbying efforts to have the diet drugs “descheduled,” and to discuss the drugs with various government entities is clearly the type of speech intended to be protected under the statute.