Special Situations Fund, III, L.P. v. Cocciola
[…] . Lead Plaintiff asserts that the officer defendants participated in the drafting of the prospectus which is a stronger basis for the argument that this claim "sounds in fraud” and is subject to the particularity requirements of Rule 9(b). (¶¶ 150, 151.)

. 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) provides, in relevant part:

Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder ..., which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall be liable to any person (not knowing that such statement was false or misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages caused by such reliance, unless the person sued shall prove that he acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading.