Special Situations Fund, III, L.P. v. Cocciola
[…] (¶ 241.) But again SSF Plaintiffs’ section 12 claim fails because the Complaint fails to allege knowledge of the falsity by the person who made the misstatement and intention that it be relied upon. See Shapiro, 964 F.2d at 288. SSF Plaintiffs do make these allegations (see, e.g., ¶¶ 52, 54, 60, 105, 114), however, they “expressly disclaim and exclude any allegation that could be construed as alleging fraud or intentional or reckless misconduct” in ¶234. The SSF Plaintiffs’ section 12 claims against the Officer and Underwriter Defendants are dismissed.

III. Exchange Act

Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5

Section 10(b) of the Exchange' Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), prohibits the use of fraudulent schemes or devices in connection with the purchase or sale of securities. Under § 10(b), it is unlawful to “employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security... any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention” of any rule promulgated by the SEC designed to protect the investing public. 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). To implement the statute, the SEC enacted Rule 10b-5, violation of which gives rise to a private cause of action. Ernst & Ernst v.