County of Suffolk v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] Although section 1442(a) specifically permits third-party removal by a federal officer, Suffolk urges the Court not to expand removal jurisdiction to private corporations not in contractual privity with the United States, because the policy concerns underlying the removal statute are attenuated as applied to these corporations. This argument is meritless.

Marathon is not barred from removing this case to federal court by virtue of its third-party defendant status. Although third parties may not generally remove under section 1441, which permits removal by original defendants only, removal is proper under section 1442. Section 1442(a)(1) provides: “A civil action ... commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States[]: ... any officer or person acting under that officer of the United States or of any *359agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office ...” (emphasis added). The statute unambiguously confers removal rights on any defendant claiming it acted at the direction of the federal government.26

Furthermore, policy considerations support such a removal right.