FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] While there was a dissenting portion of that report, the underlying reason that caused voters to improperly cast their votes and then have those votes rejected (for example, over voting for more than one candidate for an office) is not explained in either portion of the report. In part as a response to the problems encountered by many voters in 2000, the Florida legislature amended the Early Voting Statute, Florida Statutes, section 101.657(l)(a) (2004). which states:
The supervisor of elections shall allow an elector to vote early in the main or branch office of the supervisor by depositing the voted ballot in a voting device used by the supervisor to collect or tabulate ballots. In order for a branch *1329office to be used for early voting, it shall be a full-service facility of the supervisor and shall have been designated as such at least 1 year prior to the election. The supervisor may designate any city hall or public library as early voting sites; however, if so designated, the sites must be geographically located so as to provide all voters in the county an equal opportunity to cast a ballot, insofar as is practicable. The results or tabulation may not be made before the close of the polls on election day.
While many Americans are familiar with the use of absentee ballots by those who are ill, out of town, or otherwise unable to get to the polls on election day, fewer Americans are aware of early voting programs.