FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Burton v. City of Belle Glade, 178 F.3d 1175 (11th Cir.1999); see also. Reno v. Bossier Parish Sch. Bd., 520 U.S. 471, 481, 117 S.Ct. 1491, 137 L.Ed.2d 730 (1997).
In light of the Court’s conclusions as to Plaintiffs’ claim under the Voting Rights Act, which requires a lower standard of proof, the Court need not separately address Plaintiffs’ Section 1983 *1337claim, which requires a higher proof of discriminatory purpose and effect.
State Law Claim
Florida Statutes, section 97.012(1) vests in the Secretary of State the responsibility to “maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws.” Considering that Plaintiffs are asking the Court to instruct a high-ranking state official on the carrying out of her statutory duties, there is currently insufficient evidence before the Court to find a substantial likelihood of success on this claim.