140 T.C. No. 13
[…] by Act of Congress.” 25 U.S.C. sec. 477.
Third, 25 U.S.C. section 477 gives a section 17 corporation “the power to
purchase restricted Indian lands”, a right that is otherwise exclusively held by
tribes. See 25 U.S.C. sec. 464 (1994).
Fourth, the IRA places restrictions on the alienation of corporate stock and
of certain corporate-owned land. See id. (“no sale, devise, gift, exchange, or other
transfer of restricted Indian lands or of shares in the assets of any Indian tribe or
corporation organized under this Act shall be made or approved”, subject to
provisos); id. sec. 477 (“no authority shall be granted to sell, mortgage, or lease for
- 52 -
a period exceeding twenty-five years any trust or restricted lands included in the
limits of the reservation”).
These limitations are obviously aimed at preserving the tribe’s assets and
existence--suggesting that the tribe exists, at least in part, through its section 17
corporation, notwithstanding the fact that the corporation is a distinct legal entity.
(3) Taxation of section 17 corporations