140 T.C. No. 13
[…] tax.
(4) Uniband’s differences from a section 17
corporation
Uniband does not have the distinctive characteristics of a section 17
corporation, as outlined above. First, unlike a section 17 corporation that is
established at the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior and that is given only
the powers that the Secretary of the Interior approves, Uniband was established by
the decision of TMBCI and its co-shareholder and was given by them all the
lawful powers that a Delaware corporation may possess.
Second, unlike a section 17 charter, which “shall not be revoked or
surrendered except by Act of Congress”, Uniband exists at the pleasure of its
owner, TMBCI, and its charter can be revoked by the State of Delaware. See Del.
Code Ann. tit. 8, sec. 284(a) (2011) (“The Court of Chancery shall have
jurisdiction to revoke or forfeit the charter of any corporation for abuse, misuse or
nonuse of its corporate powers, privileges or franchises”).
- 55 -
Third, Uniband does not possess the special power to purchase restricted
Indian lands, a power that a section 17 corporation is given by statute.
Fourth, Uniband is not bound by the restrictions the IRA places on the