140 T.C. No. 13
[…] Secretary of the Interior is willing for the corporation to possess. See Md. Cas.
Co. v. Citizen Nat’l Bank of W. Hollywood, 361 F.2d 517, 520 (5th Cir. 1966)
(“the powers granted to the corporation were only those which the Secretary of the
Interior, by the terms of the charter, conveyed to them”).
Second, “Any charter so issued shall not be revoked or surrendered except
by Act of Congress.” 25 U.S.C. sec. 477.
Third, 25 U.S.C. section 477 gives a section 17 corporation “the power to
purchase restricted Indian lands”, a right that is otherwise exclusively held by
tribes. See 25 U.S.C. sec. 464 (1994).
Fourth, the IRA places restrictions on the alienation of corporate stock and
of certain corporate-owned land. See id. (“no sale, devise, gift, exchange, or other
transfer of restricted Indian lands or of shares in the assets of any Indian tribe or
corporation organized under this Act shall be made or approved”, subject to
provisos); id. sec. 477 (“no authority shall be granted to sell, mortgage, or lease for
- 52 -
a period exceeding twenty-five years any trust or restricted lands included in the
limits of the reservation”).