140 T.C. No. 13
[…] interpret it as if it limited the deductibility of wage and salary expenses only to the
extent credits are currently allowed after applying the limits imposed by
section 38(c)(1). Uniband argues we should adopt this interpretation because the
purpose of section 45A was to increase employment on the reservations of
33
Cf. sec. 51(j)(1) (“A taxpayer may elect to have this section [work
opportunity credit] not apply for any taxable year”); sec. 40(f)(1) (“A taxpayer
may elect to have this section [alcohol fuel credit] not apply for any taxable year”);
sec. 43(e)(1) (“A taxpayer may elect to have this section [enhanced oil recovery
credit] not apply for any taxable year”), sec. 45B(d)(1) (“This section [credit for
portion of employer Social Security taxes paid with respect to employee cash tips]
shall not apply to a taxpayer for any taxable year if such taxpayer elects to have
this section not apply for such taxable year”), sec. 45E(e)(3) (“This section [small
employer pension plan startup cost credit] shall not apply to a taxpayer for any
taxable year if such taxpayer elects to have this section not apply for such taxable
year”), sec. 45H(g) (“No credit [for production of low sulfur diesel fuel] shall be