140 T.C. No. 13
[…] for it to be a valid consolidated return. However, Uniband has stipulated that
TMBCI has not filed any tax returns for the years at issue. Instead, it is Uniband
and not TMBCI that appears as the taxpayer on each of the Forms 1120 filed for
the years at issue. Accordingly, all of the consolidated returns that Uniband filed
- 60 -
with TMMC for 1996, 1997, and 1998 (including the amended 1998 consolidated
return) are invalid because Uniband, not TMBCI, filed the returns. This major
irregularity produced a related but distinct fatal flaw:
2. TMBCI did not consent to the consolidated returns.
Section 1501 provides in part:
The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that
all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been
members of the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return
regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day
prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a
consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. * * *
[Emphasis added.]
Corresponding regulations provide:
The consent of a corporation * * * [to all of the consolidated return
regulations] shall be made by such corporation joining in the making
of the consolidated return for such year. A corporation shall be