140 T.C. No. 13
[…] taxable under section 4401. Therefore, section 4401 does not cause TMBCI to be
a corporation under the terms of 26 C.F.R. section 301.7701-2(b)(7).
B. The consolidated returns were not valid.
Even if we assume, contrary to our holding in part II.A. above, that Uniband
was part of an affiliated group entitled to file a consolidated return, the purported
consolidated returns that Uniband filed were invalid because TMBCI did not make
the returns, did not consent to them, and did not report its items on them.
1. TMBCI did not make the consolidated returns.
26 C.F.R. section 1.1502-75(h)(1), Income Tax Regs., states: “The
consolidated return shall be made on Form 1120 for the group by the common
parent corporation.” Assuming (as Uniband contends) that TMBCI were properly
treated as a corporation, then it would be TMBCI that would be “the common
parent corporation” and that would have to make the consolidated return in order
for it to be a valid consolidated return. However, Uniband has stipulated that