140 T.C. No. 13
[…] opportunity credit] not apply for any taxable year”); sec. 40(f)(1) (“A taxpayer
may elect to have this section [alcohol fuel credit] not apply for any taxable year”);
sec. 43(e)(1) (“A taxpayer may elect to have this section [enhanced oil recovery
credit] not apply for any taxable year”), sec. 45B(d)(1) (“This section [credit for
portion of employer Social Security taxes paid with respect to employee cash tips]
shall not apply to a taxpayer for any taxable year if such taxpayer elects to have
this section not apply for such taxable year”), sec. 45E(e)(3) (“This section [small
employer pension plan startup cost credit] shall not apply to a taxpayer for any
taxable year if such taxpayer elects to have this section not apply for such taxable
year”), sec. 45H(g) (“No credit [for production of low sulfur diesel fuel] shall be
determined under subsection (a) for the taxable year if the taxpayer elects not to
have subsection (a) apply to such taxable year”).
- 67 -
economically disadvantaged Indian tribes, but the Commissioner’s interpretation