140 T.C. No. 13
[…] section. [26 C.F.R. sec. 1.1502-75(b)(1).]
The directions in 26 C.F.R. section 1.1502-75(h)(2) for filing Form 1122,
“Authorization and Consent of Subsidiary Corporation To Be Included in a
Consolidated Income Tax Return”, require that each subsidiary execute a Form
1122 and that the forms be attached to the consolidated return.
- 61 -
Thus, the parent “mak[es]” the return, 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.1502-75(h)(1), and
thereby “consent[s]” to it, sec. 1501; and the subsidiary “consent[s]” to the return
by “joining in making” it, 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.1502-75(b)(1). Paragraph (h)(2) gives
directions for the subsidiary to file the “Authorization and Consent”, and not for
the common parent to do so, because the preceding paragraph (h)(1) provides:
“The consolidated return shall be made on Form 1120 for the group by the
common parent corporation.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.1502-75(h)(1), (emphasis added).29
Accordingly, a common parent does not consent by “join[ing]” a return;
instead, as section 1501 itself provides: “The making of * * * [the return] shall be
considered as such [i.e., common parent’s] consent”. But TMBCI neither “made”