140 T.C. No. 13
[…] Cf. part
I.A.3. above.
- 58 -
incorporated or as a corporation, body corporate, or body politic”. 26 C.F.R. sec.
301.7701-2(b)(1). TMBCI is an unincorporated band of Indians organized under a
revised constitution and by-laws approved by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant
to 25 U.S.C. section 476. Nothing in TMBCI’s organizing statute, 25 U.S.C.
section 476, or even TMBCI’s constitution “refers to [TMBCI] * * * as * * * [a]
body politic”. Accordingly, TMBCI can not be considered a corporation under the
definition provided in 26 C.F.R. section 301.7701-2(b)(1).
2. An entity taxed as a corporation
The term “corporation” also includes “[a] business entity that is taxable as a
corporation under a provision of the Internal Revenue Code other than section
7701(a)(3)”. 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7701-2(b)(7). Uniband argues that TMBCI is
taxed as a corporation for purposes of the wagering tax imposed by section 4401
and that it is therefore a corporation under 26 C.F.R. section 301.7701-2(b)(7). It