140 T.C. No. 13
[…] definition provided in 26 C.F.R. section 301.7701-2(b)(1).
2. An entity taxed as a corporation
The term “corporation” also includes “[a] business entity that is taxable as a
corporation under a provision of the Internal Revenue Code other than section
7701(a)(3)”. 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7701-2(b)(7). Uniband argues that TMBCI is
taxed as a corporation for purposes of the wagering tax imposed by section 4401
and that it is therefore a corporation under 26 C.F.R. section 301.7701-2(b)(7). It
is true that Indian tribes, including TMBCI, are subject to tax under section 4401,
see Chickasaw Nation, 534 U.S. at 95, but not because tribes are corporations.
Rather, section 4401 imposes an excise tax on certain wagers and provides that
“[e]ach person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable
for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him.”
Sec. 4401(c) (emphasis added). An Indian tribe is considered a “person” for
- 59 -
purposes of section 4401(c), see Chickasaw Nation, 208 F.3d at 878-879, and it is
this classification (i.e., as a person, not as a corporation) that makes TMBCI