140 T.C. No. 13
[…] for nonbusiness liability. This waiver removes a major market hurdle for a tribal
business (because third parties generally do not want to enter into contracts with
parties they cannot sue to enforce agreements or to seek tort damages) and puts a
tribal business on equal footing with nontribal businesses.
(2) Characteristics of section 17 corporations
Section 17 corporations have several distinguishing characteristics, all of
which are reflected in the organizing documents of TMBCI’s section 17
corporation, as quoted above at pages 12-14. The first is that the establishment of
a section 17 corporation is within the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior. A
- 51 -
petitioning tribe has the power only to adopt or to veto the corporate charter issued
by the Secretary of the Interior. See 25 U.S.C. sec. 477 (“The Secretary of the
Interior may, upon petition by any tribe, issue a charter of incorporation to such
tribe”). Consequently, a section 17 charter will confer only powers that the
Secretary of the Interior is willing for the corporation to possess. See Md. Cas.
Co. v. Citizen Nat’l Bank of W. Hollywood, 361 F.2d 517, 520 (5th Cir. 1966)