140 T.C. No. 13
[…] without credits allowed under subparts A and B) over Uniband’s tentative
minimum tax for the taxable year. For the years at issue, Uniband’s tentative
minimum tax was relatively high, causing a smaller excess between the net income
tax and tentative minimum tax, which in turn caused a significantly smaller
allowable credit for Uniband than was otherwise determined under section 45A.
Any of Uniband’s unused Indian employment credits, however, can be carried
forward for 20 years. Sec. 39.
- 65 -
equal to the sum of the credits determined for the taxable year under section[]
45A(a)”. Section 45A(a) determines the amount of the Indian employment credit
and provides in part:
SEC. 45A(a). Amount of Credit.--For purposes of section 38,
the amount of the Indian employment credit determined under this
section with respect to any employer for any taxable year is an
amount equal to 20 percent of the excess (if any) of--
(1) the sum of--
(A) the qualified wages paid or incurred during
such taxable year, plus
(B) qualified employee health insurance costs paid
or incurred during such taxable year, over
(2) the sum of the qualified wages and qualified
employee health insurance costs (determined as if this section
were in effect) which were paid or incurred by the employer (or
any predecessor) during calendar year 1993.
The Indian employment credit is one of several credits that are included in
calculation of the general business credit allowed under section 38. Hence,
section 45A itself does not actually “allow” a credit; rather, it provides an “amount