Tyrone Robinson v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Robinson based his claims on violations of the California Consumers Legal Remedies Act (Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)), California Unfair Competition Law (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200, et seq.), and fraud by omission statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1710). The district court granted BoA’s Rule 12(c) motion for judgment on the pleadings and dismissed Robinson’s complaint, reasoning that his claims were preempted by the National Bank Act (“NBA”), 12 U.S.C. § 24 (2006). We affirm. The NBA permits national banks to “exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” Id. These incidental powers are expounded upon by regulations of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”). See, e.g., NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co, 513 U.S. 251, 256–58 (1995) (providing for Chevron deference).