Tyrone Robinson v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] “[T]he usual presumption against federal preemption of state law is inapplicable to federal banking regulation.” Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. Boutris, 419 F.3d 949, 956 (9th Cir. 2005). A state law is preempted where it “stand[s] as an obstacle to the accomplishment” of one of the purposes of the NBA or “prevent[s] or significantly interfere[s] with the national bank’s exercise of its powers.” Barnett Bank of 2 Marion Cnty., N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 31, 33 (1996). The OCC has incorporated this preemption standard into its regulations. Under 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(b)(3) (2012), “[a] national bank may exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . [d]isclosure requirements.” The same regulation provides that state tort laws “are not inconsistent with the deposit-taking powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A.” Id. § 7.4007(c)(2).