P. v. Vizcarra CA4/1
[…] Vizcarra also suggests he could have been prosecuted under section 137, and thus he was improperly charged under section 136.1(a)(2), stating that "[p]erhaps [he] could have been prosecuted for his remarks under section 137, but he was not guilty of violating section 136.1."6 !(AOB 16)! The Attorney General rejects Vizcarra's suggestions and asserts section 136.1(a)(2) "was the correct charge." Vizcarra's suggestions are unavailing. First, he does not identify which of the various subdivisions of section 137 (see fn. 4, ante) might have applied under the factual circumstances presented in this case. Subdivision (a) of section 137 punishes "giv[ing] or offer[ing], or promis[ing] to give, to any witness, person about to be called as a witness, or person about to give material information pertaining to a crime to a law enforcement official, any bribe, upon any understanding or agreement that the testimony of such witness or information given by such person shall be thereby influenced." (Italics added.) 6 Citing Hallock, supra, 208 Cal.App.3d at page 607, Vizcarra also asserts he "may not be subject to retrial for the conduct that was the subject of this prosecution on the theory that he violated section 137." 13 This subdivision clearly has no application here, as there is no evidence Zermeno was given, offered, or promised any bribe. Subdivision (b) of that section, a violation of which is a felony, punishes (among other things) "attempts by force or threat of force or by the use of fraud to induce any person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony." (Italics added.) Subdivision (c), a violation of which is a misdemeanor, punishes (among other things) "knowingly induc[ing] another person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony not privileged by law." (Italics added.)