P. v. Vizcarra CA4/1
[…] (Mancebo, at p. 740.) The Supreme Court affirmed the judgment of the Court of Appeal reversing the sentence, holding that the trial court erred when it used an unpleaded multiple-victim circumstance to support an enhanced sentence under section 667.61. (Mancebo, at pp. 739, 742-745, 754.) "Mancebo thus stands for the limited proposition that a defendant is entitled to notice of the specific facts that will be used to support an 10 Section 969 provides: "In charging the fact of a previous conviction of felony . . . , it is sufficient to state, 'That the defendant, before the commission of the offense charged herein, was in (giving the title of the court in which the conviction was had) convicted of a felony . . . .'" 25 enhanced sentence. Facts alleged and proved only as part of the substantive crime charged cannot later be used to support a sentencing enhancement." (People v. Tardy (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 783, 789, italics added.)