P. v. Vizcarra CA4/1
[…] As there is no ambiguity or uncertainty in the broad language of section 136.1(a)(2), and the Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said, the plain and commonsense meaning of the words of the statute controls and we need not resort to legislative history to determine its meaning. (See People v. Cochran (2002) 28 Cal.4th 396, 400-401; Fitch v. Select Products Co., supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 818.) In support of his claim that substantial evidence does not support his conviction under section 136.1(a)(2), Vizcarra relies principally on another statute—section 1374— 4 Section 137, which consists of six subdivisions, provides in full: "(a) Every person who gives or offers, or promises to give, to any witness, person about to be called as a witness, or person about to give material information pertaining to a crime to a law enforcement official, any bribe, upon any understanding or agreement that the testimony of such witness or information given by such person shall be thereby influenced is guilty 10 and People v. Womack (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 926 (Womack), People v. Fernandez (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 943 (Fernandez), and People v.