Beaty v. Gold Springs West Assn. CA5
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2792.8, subd. (a)(10), (23).) Accordingly, there is no statutory or regulatory provision that requires a homeowners association to exercise affirmative control over architectural review, in the absence of such a requirement in the governing documents. 8 Plaintiff also contends the association has an affirmative duty under section 1378 to act to approve or disapprove each proposed construction project in the subdivision. Section 1378, subdivision (a), states that the section is applicable “if an association’s governing documents require association approval before an owner of a separate interest may make a physical change to the owner’s separate interest or to the common area.” The statute then lists several requirements for the association, including a fair procedure, the exercise of good faith, and a written decision. (§ 1378, subd. (a)(1)-(5).) The trial court concluded section 1378 was not applicable because “the governing documents do not require Association approval before an owner of a separate interest may make a physical change to the owner’s separate interest.” We disagree in part with this conclusion, since the CC&R’s expressly state: “No building or other structure shall be commenced, erected or maintained in Gold Springs … until the plans and specifications therefor have been submitted to and approved in writing by [the association].”