Richards v. Southeast Alabama Youth Services Diversion Center
[…] Because of these fact issues, the court cannot conclude at this stage in the proceedings that the Plaintiff has failed to show that there was a policy of deliberate indifference which was a moving force in the violation of Kevin Richards’ constitutional rights. Summary judgment is, therefore, due to be DENIED as to the City of Daleville on the federal law claims.

2. State Law Claims

The City Defendants have moved for summary judgment on the state law claims against them on the basis of discretionary function immunity. Alabama Code § 6-5-338 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Every peace officer ... who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such peace officer by the state or a county or a municipality thereof ... shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in the performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.

The Plaintiff disputes that this statutorily-provided immunity applies in this case. The Plaintiff contends that Hicks was not engaged in discretionary functions.