BACKGROUND
[…] . Defendant Hartford relies on Local Rule 7.9 in support of its late filing since it allows a counter motion to be filed along with a party's opposition as long as it relates to the subject matter of the original motion. However, this argument is misplaced since counter-motions are still subject to the Rule 16 deadline unless the party has no basis for knowledge of an argument made in the original motion. Here, Defendant had knowledge of all the necessary arguments prior to the motions deadline.
. 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a)(2) states:
Before any contract for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any person, such person shall furnish to the United States the following bonds, which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to such person, who is hereinafter designated as "contractor”:
(2) A payment bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory to such officer for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person.