BACKGROUND
[…] 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a). Importantly, though, the Act requires that the suit must be commenced within “one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by him.” 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b).
To establish a prima facie case under section 270b, a subcontractor supplying labor or materials must prove four elements:
(1) the materials were supplied in prosecution of the work provided for in the contract;
(2) he has not been paid;