ORDER AND MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] . Specifically, this dismissal, encompasses (1) plaintiffs’ first, second, third, and tenth claims to the extent that plaintiffs assert section 1983 claims against Delta Social Services, and (2) plaintiffs’ ninth claim (threat to pursue malicious prosecution) in its entirety.
. Specifically, plaintiffs rely on Colo.Rev.Stat. § 19-3-304(1) which requires, peace officers and social workers, among others, to "immediately report or cause a report to be made to the county department [of social services] or local law enforcement’’ when the peace officer or social worker "has reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse.” A willful violation of this requirement is a class three misdemeanor and subjects to the violator to civil liability "for damages proximately caused thereby.” Id. § 19-3-304(4)(a)-(b).