York-Norderhaug v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] V. THE ARKANSAS STATUTE

Even if the Arkansas case law did not dictate the application of the Leflar choice-of-law rules in this cases, there is an Arkansas statute which I consider to be decisive. Three subsections of the statute are relevant for present purposes. The first such subsection provides:

(a) All crimes, torts, and other wrongs committed by or against a pilot or passengers while in flight over or above the lands and waters of this state shall be governed by the laws of this state.

Ark.Code Ann. § 27-116-301(a) (1999). Thus, all torts committed by a pilot while in flight over Arkansas shall be governed *363by the local law of Arkansas. The next subsection provides:

(b) Whether damage occasioned by or to an aircraft while over this state constitutes a tort, crime, or other wrong by or against the owner of the aircraft shall be determined by the laws of this state.

Ark.Code Ann. § 27-116-301(b) (1999). As a result of this provision, the issue of whether damage caused by an aircraft constitutes a “tort” is also to be governed by the local law of Arkansas.