MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238, 103 S.Ct. 2317, 76 L.Ed.2d 527 (1983). Once an officer finds contraband in the passenger compartment, the probability that there is more contraband increases dramatically. Thus, McNally had probable cause to extend the consensual search of the passenger compartment of the vehicle to the trunk.
C. The Definition of “Law Enforcement Officer”
Roberts also appeals his conviction for possessing . a firearm on National Park Service land under 36 C.F.R. § 2.4. Under that regulation, “[ajuthorized Federal, State and local .law enforcement officers may carry firearms in the performance of their official duties.” Id. § 2.4(e). Roberts argues that the magistrate judge erred in holding that bail bondsmen such as Roberts are not law enforcement officers.2- The issue of whether Roberts is considered a law enforcement officer is a matter of law and is reviewed by this court de novo.