Vermont Mobile Home Owners' Ass'n v. Lapierre
[…] Because of legally insufficient evidence on the elements of market power, anticom-petitive effect and antitrust injury, plus damages, the Plaintiffs’ federal antitrust claim must be and is dismissed.

*558 Entrance Fee

With regard to the claim that the Lapierres charged an illegal entrance fee, Section 6238(a) of Title 10 of Vermont Statutes Annotated provides that “[a] prospective resident ... may not be charged an entrance fee for the privilege of leasing or occupying a mobile home lot. A reasonable charge for the fair value of services performed in placing a mobile home on a lot shall not be considered an entrance fee.”

In this case the Lapierres did not specifically charge their tenants a fee for the privilege of leasing their lots. The Plaintiffs alleged that an illegal entrance fee was included in the price they paid for their mobile homes.