Board of Education of the Pawling Central School District v. Schutz
[…] In any action brought under this paragraph the court shall receive the records of the administrative proceedings, shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party, and, basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate.

. 34 C.F.R. § 300.514(c) states:

If the decision of a hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State or local agency and the parents for purposes of [the stay put provision].

. It has been suggested that Section 1415(j) was only intended to prevent the removal of a student during the school year for which the proposed IEP was rejected. This argument finds no support in either the statute or the case law. Murphy, 86 F.Supp.2d at 358-61.