Board of Education of the Pawling Central School District v. Schutz
[…] . Section 1404 of the IDEA deals with the acquisition of equipment and the construction or alteration of facilities. 20 U.S.C. § 1404. Counsel for plaintiff has previously informed the Schutzes' attorney that the reference to Section 1404 is merely a typographical error. See Norlander Affidavit at ¶ 16. Accordingly, the individual defendants’ motion will be disregarded to the extent that it argues for dismissal on this basis.

.This result is in accordance with outcome which would obtain under New York law. Were this action brought pursuant to Article 78 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, there is no question that SRO Munoz would be a proper party. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7802(a) (defining "body or officer” against whom proceedings under Article 78 are authorized to include "every court, tribunal, ... officer, or other person ... whose action may be affected by a proceeding under this article.”). See also In re Beau II, 95 N.Y.2d 234, 239, 715 N.Y.S.2d 686, 738 N.E.2d 1167 (2000).

. A "free appropriate public education” under the IDEA is one that is "provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d).” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(8).