Fairhaven Power Co. v. Encana Corp.
[…] (Pis.’ Opp’n at 31.) Plaintiffs argue that the proposed calculation would not require the Court to determine a just and reasonable rate per se, but rather, “[t]he trier of fact will only be asked to consider what prices would have resulted in a competitive market untainted'by collusion.” (Id.)

The NGA charges FERC with the statutory authority of ensuring all rates charged for the interstate sale of natural gas be just and reasonable. Section 717c(a) of the NGA provides:

All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any natural-gas company for or in connection with the transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges, shall be just and reasonable, and any such rate or charge that is not just and reasonable is declared to be unlawful.

15 U.S.C. § 717c(a). In interpreting the scope of FERC’s power under the NGA, the Supreme Court has held that, “[t]he authority to decide whether the rates are reasonable is vested by § 4 of the Act solely in the Commission.” Ark. La. Gas Co. v.