KAY, District Judge.BACKGROUND
[…] Sess. Laws, Act 56, § 5. However, the Amendment provides, “This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.” 2002 Haw. Sess. Laws, Act 56, § 5. The Hawaii courts have not addressed when the rights and duties provided for in the HWPA “mature” such that the amended version does not apply. 2002 Haw. Sess. Laws, Act 56, § 5.
The Court finds instructive the fact that the applicable statute of limitations runs from the date of the “occurrence of the alleged violation” and not from the date of the alleged protected activity. Haw.Rev.Stat. § 378-63(a) (“A person who alleges a violation of this part [Whistle-blowers’ Protection Act] may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part.”).15 Here the occurrence of the alleged violations took place at the time of the alleged retaliatory acts.