OPINION & ORDER
[…] As to the statements, the Court will reserve its ruling until trial so as to evaluate the statements in their proper factual context.
A. Coast Guard’s Authority to Board and Search the M/V Babouth
Defendants argue that the Coast Guard somehow “exceeded its authority and abused its position” in approaching, searching and transporting the M/V Ba-bouth to Puerto Rico, because it went beyond its “Congressional delegation of authority”. (Docket No. 95 at 10). The argument borders on frivolity, as it is pellucid that the Coast Guard acted under valid statutory authority pursuant to 14 U.S.C. § 89(a), which states:
The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, ... officers may go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship’s documents and papers, and use all necessary force to compel compliance.
The United States had jurisdiction over the M/V Babouth because the flag state of Honduras issued a statement of no objection to the United States’ exercise of its jurisdiction, and thus the Coast Guard acted within its powers under § 89(a).
B. Applicability of the Fourth Amendment