ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] . Plaintiff merely alleges defendants Bratton and Rubert were "responsible for the conduct, training and discipline” of defendants Chapman and Fukui. See Complaint, ¶¶ 4-7.
. Plaintiff has not bothered to explain why he cannot get the relief he seeks — that DMV’s record contain his "proper” address — simply by filing a "Notice of Change of Address Form” (available on the DMV’s website — (ht tp://www.dmv.ca.gov/forms/dmv/dmvl4.pdf)) with the DMV, as he is required by law to do. See Veh. C. § 14600(a) ("Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver's license moves to a new residence, or acquires a new mailing address different from the address shown in the application or in the license as issued, he or she shall within 10 days thereafter notify the department of both the old and new address. The department may issue a document to accompany the driver's license reflecting the new address of the holder of the license.”).
. The plaintiff does not allege, however, that he never got the notice suspending his driver’s license.