Ocean View Capital, Inc. v. Sumitomo Corp. of America
[…] In 1996, a lawsuit was filed by futures traders in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York arising out of the alleged manipulation of the price of copper futures and options contracts between June 20, 1990 and June 19, 1996, by defendants Sumitomo Corpo*1006ration of America, Global Metals and Minerals and David Campbell.

OPINION

Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, provides a federal cause of action to “any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws.” Plaintiff contends that it fits within the provisions of this statute: it has suffered injury to its business of manufacturing building wire (by having to pay higher prices for the copper cathode and copper rod it purchased) as a result of defendants’ violation of section 1 of the Sherman Act,