*265I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . Furthermore, the Court finds that the defendants took a hard look at the noise impacts brought about by later changes to the project, specifically the 1997 Final Design Noise Report, in the Reevaluation, see Reevaluation at 35-36. Defendant's decision that the impacts were not significant was not arbitrary and capricious.
. The FEIS determined that no Agricultural and Forestal District land would be taken by Alternative 10. Thus, the short treatment given the issue in the FEIS was appropriate. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.15 (noting that “analy-ses in a statement shall be commensurate with the importance of the impact, with less important material summarized, consolidated, or simply referenced.”). Later changes in the design of Alternative 10, however, did cause a small encroachment of less than an acre into the Ivy Creek Agricultural and Forestal District. Because less than one acre was involved in the taking, no public hearing was required under Virginia law. See Va.