*265I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Federal Energy Regulatory Comm’n, 912 F.2d 1471, 1476 (D.C.Cir.1990) (“The statutory and regulatory scheme requires comprehensive analysis of the impact of connected or cumulative proposed actions in order to ‘prevent agencies from dividing one project into multiple individual actions “each of which individually has an insignificant environmental impact, but which collectively have a substantial impact.” ’ ” (quoting Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Hodel, 865 F.2d 288, 297-98 (D.C.Cir.1988) (quoting Thomas v. Peterson, 753 F.2d 754, 758 (9th Cir.1985)))); see also 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f) (stating that in order for an action evaluated in an EIS to avoid being an improper segment it must (1) “connect logical termini and be of sufficient length to address environmental matters on a broad scope,” (2) possess “independent utility or independent significance,” and (3) “not restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements”).