*265I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Before explaining why the defendants have taken a hard look at the various direct impacts cited by the plaintiffs, the Court notes that the NEPA regulations expressly state that an EIS should be “analytic rather than encyclopedic” and that impacts “shall be discussed in proportion to their significance.” Id. § 1502.2.' According to the NEPA regulations, an EIS “shall be kept concise and shall be no longer than absolutely necessary to comply with NEPA.” Id. Thus, the fact that the FEIS may not go into great detail on every impact does not mean that the defendants failed to take the requisite hard look at the issue.