Sun Life Assurance Co. v. Conroy
[…] A defendant exposed to similar liability may obtain such interpleader by way of cross-claim or counterclaim. The provisions of this rule supplement and do not in any way limit the joinder of parties permitted in Rule 20.
(2) The remedy herein provided is in addition to and in no way supersedes or limits the remedy provided by Title 28, U.S.C., §§ 1335, 1397, and 2361. Actions under those provisions shall be conducted in accordance with these rules.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 22.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1397 provides: "Any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of inter-pleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside.” 28 U.S.C. § 1397.

. 28 U.S.C. § 2361 provides: