Sun Life Assurance Co. v. Conroy
[…] Griggs and Conroy as to Contract 056, id. ¶ 35;
Griggs and MacDonald as to Contract 065, id. ¶ 40;
Griggs and Nadeau as to Contract 074, id. ¶ 44; and
Griggs and Luiz as to Contract 929, id. ¶ 49.

. Sun Life’s motion to deposit proceeds originally sought to deposit the proceeds of all seven Contracts with the Clerk. See Plaintiff's, Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada, (U.S.) Motion to Deposit Proceeds into Court (Doc. #21). At the January 6, 2006, hearing Sun Life amended the motion to exclude Contracts 056 and 065 from its scope. See Memorandum and Order of 1/12/06 at 2.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1335 states that:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleadér or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, or having issued a note, bond, certificate, policy of insurance, or other instrument of value or amount of $500 or more, or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or property of such amount or value, or being under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy.
(b) Such an action may be entertained although the titles or claims of the conflicting claimants do not have a common origin, or are not identical, but are adverse to and independent of one another.

28 U.S.C. § 1335.

. Fed.R.Civ.P. 22, which governs interpleader actions, states:

(1) Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to double or multiple liability.