*545 FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW IN CONNECTION WITH THE APPLICATION FOR THE RELEASE OF INFORMATION
[…] The statute also provides for the creation of the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board to, among other things, oversee and administer the grant of licenses to engage in gambling operations in the Commonwealth.
2. The Gaming Act authorizes the Gaming Control Board to “require background investigations on prospective or existing licensees, permittees or persons holding a controlling interest in any prospective or existing licensee or permittee under the jurisdiction of the Board.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(b)(1).
3. The Gaming Act provides that:
The [Gaming Control] Board shall not issue or renew a license or permit unless it is satisfied that the applicant is a person of good character, honesty and integrity, and is a person whose prior activities, criminal record, if any, reputation, habits and associations do not pose a threat to the public interest or the effective regulation and control of slot machine operations or create or enhance the danger of unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of slot machine operations or the carrying on of the business and financial arrangement incidental thereto.
4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(b)(15).
4. The Gaming Act provides for the creation of the Bureau of Investigation & Enforcement (“BIE”) to conduct background investigations of operator license applicants, manufacturer license applicants, and key employees of the applicants.