MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs asserted statutory waivers of immunity are inapplicable. Sections 41^1-9 and 41^4-10 apply to the operation of hospital-like facilities and the providing health care services. The Governmental Defendants were not engaged in the operation of MVH and were not providing health care services. Thus, NMSA §§ 41-4-9 and 41-4-10 do not apply to Plaintiffs state law claims as contained on Count V and Count VI.
Even if the waivers fit the state law causes of action alleged, they are not applicable to the Governmental Defendants. Section 41-4-9 provides that immunity “does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facility.” NMSA 41-4-9. A social worker’s placement of a child in a foster home is not the operation of a hospital or “like facility” within the meaning of Section 41-4-9. M.D.R. v. State ex rel. Human Services Dept., 114 N.M. 187, 190, 836 P.2d 106, 109 (Ct.App.1992) Similarly, Section 41-1-10 provides that immunity “does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees licensed by the state and permitted by law to provide health care services while acting within the scope of their duties of providing health care services.”