MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] These factors are: (1) whether the plaintiff is an intended beneficiary of the statute; (2) whether the plaintiffs asserted interests are not so vague and amorphous as to be beyond the competence of the judiciary to enforce; and (3) whether the statute imposes a binding obligation on the State. Id. (citing Wilder v. Virginia Hospital Assn., 496 U.S. at 509, 110 S.Ct. 2510).
In Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347, 112 S.Ct. 1360, 118 L.Ed.2d 1 (1992), the Supreme Court held that § 671(a)(15) does not create a private cause of action. In 1994, Congress enacted of 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2 which overturned portions of the Suter decision. That statute states in relevant part:
In an action brought to enforce a provision of this chapter, such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contexts of a State plan. This section is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements other than by overturning any such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347, 112 S.Ct. 1360, 118 L.Ed.2d 1 (1992), but not applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability ....
The amendment clearly indicates that Congress did not intend to limit or expand the grounds for determining whether any of the subsections could provide a private cause of action.