Kelley v. Cinar Corp.
[…] See discussion supra Section D.2; see also In re LILCO Sec. Litig., 625 F.Supp. 1500, 1504 (E.D.N.Y.1986) (stating that Rule 9(b) does not apply to claims of negligent misrepresentation). Even so, as explained in Section H.l, supra, the Carson Plaintiffs have met their burden under Rule 9(b) and the PSLRA. Accordingly, the motion is denied.

6. North Carolina Securities Act (“NCSA”)

Carson Plaintiffs claim that in misrepresenting CINAR’s financial health, Panju violated Section 78A-8 of the North Carolina Securities Act. Carson Am. Compl. ¶ 94. Section 78A-8 provides that:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading or,
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 78A-8. Panju contends that plaintiffs’ claim under the NCSA must fail for two reasons. First, he asserts that the NCSA only apples to those people who sell or offer to sell securities, and that the offer to sell or buy the security must be made in North Carolina.