OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Schriml, No. 99AP-1006, 2000 WL 675123, *2 (Ohio App. 10 Dist. May 25, 2000). Thus even if the proposed amended complaint were deemed filed on September 15, *6962005, when Plaintiffs filed their motion for leave to amend, the complaint would have to assert misrepresentations made after September 15, 2001 or they are time-barred; Plaintiffs’ claims rest on Enron financial statements14 made by the Outside Directors before that date.
As for alleged violation of § 18, Outside Directors contend that the period of repose in 15 U.S.C. § 78r(c) (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within a year after the discovery of the facts constituting the cause of action and within three years after such a cause of action accrued.”) has expired.
The Outside Directors emphasize that Plaintiffs have moved for leave to amend in an existing individual action filed before the Court ruled on class certification.