OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Grant Thornton LLP, 142 F.Supp.2d 793 (N.D.Tex.2000); Stutz v. Minn. Mining & Mfg. Co., 947 F.Supp. 399, 404 (S.D.Ind.1996); Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. Nat’l Student Mktg. Corp., 461 F.Supp. 999, 1013 (D.D.C.1978).
Moreover argue Outside Directors, even if the tolling doctrine did apply generally, it would not toll the Ohio state common law and statutory claims, which were not asserted in Newby and could not have been because they would have been preempted by the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act (SLUSA), 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b)(l)(“no covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security”). The Outside Directors conclude that therefore the “Ohio Plaintiffs [who had filed their own lawsuit to pursue claims under Ohio law before any class was certified] had no legitimate reason to believe or expect that the class action tolled their Ohio state law claims.” # 59 at 9.