OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Ohio Rev.Code, § 1707.43(B). See Wyser-Pratte, 413 F.3d at 561 n. 7. Bank of America maintains that the latter governs Plaintiffs' claims since the case was already pending when the statute was amended and because under Ohio law there is a presumption against the retroactive application of a statute, particularly where there is no legislative history indicating otherwise. O.R.C. § 1.48 ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective”); O.R.C. § 1.58 ("The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not ... [ajffect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder”); Wade v. Lynn, 181 F.Supp. 361, 364 (N.D.Ohio 1960); In re Brenna E., 124 Ohio App.3d 143, 705 N.E.2d 728, 730 (1997).