MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] B.
The Act also contains a publication provision, which forms the basis of the instant dispute. The provision requires the SEEC to:
(A) compile a master list of principals of state contractors and prospective state contractors for all state agencies and quasi-public agencies ... (B) publish the master list on the commission’s Internet web site, and (C) provide copies of the master list to campaign treasurers upon request.
Conn. GemStat. § 9-333n(h)(2). At the hearing on the instant motion, the defendants presented a mock-up of the proposed Internet disclosure of the master list. Defendants’ Ex. A1-A3. The master list is divided into three sub-lists. List one provides the names of “Prospective State Contractors who hold a valid Prequalification Certificate issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services,” Defendants’ Ex. Al; list two provides the names of “State *30Contractors doing business with the Executive Branch of State Government,” Defendants’ Ex. A2; and list three provides the names of “State Contractors doing business with the Legislative Branch of State Government,” Defendants’ Ex.