MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] On December 7, 2005, in the wake of Rowland’s conviction for his participation in the “pay-to-play” scandal, the Connecticut General Assembly passed a new campaign finance reform law, Public Act 05-5 (the “Act”). The statute is unprecedented in scope. A portion of the law bans high-ranking officers of state contractors and their spouses and dependent children from contributing to political candidates. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 9-333n(g)(2).1 The statute also provides that Connecticut state agencies may void any existing state contracts executed after December 7, 2005 with any state contractor who does not comply with the contribution ban, and that “no state agency ... shall award [a non-compliant] state contractor a state contract or an extension or an amendment to a state contract for one year after the election for which such contribution is made.... ” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 9-333n(g)(2)(C).
The Act defines “state contract” for purposes of the contribution ban as “an agreement or contract with the state or any state agency or any quasi-public agency, having a value of fifty thousand dollars or more, or a combination or series of such agreements or contracts having a value of one hundred thousand dollars or more in a fiscal year.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 9-333n(g)(l)(C).