Ahmed v. United States
[…] .This memorandum also states "[t]his case is part of spring clean.” Although the record does not indicate the definition of "spring clean,” the government indicated at oral argument that this was a reference to an FNS enforcement effort. Without question, the enforcement program that led to the underlying investigation of a charged store is completely irrelevant to the issue of whether a store is eligible for a CMP. It is of great concern that this fact is even mentioned in a memorandum recommending a penalty determination.

. Section 278.6(i)(l) provides in part:

As specified in Criterion 1 above, in determining whether a firm has established an effective policy to prevent violations, FNS shall consider written and dated statements of firm policy which reflect a commitment to ensure that the firm is operated in a manner consistent with this Part 278 of current FSP regulations and current FSP policy on the proper acceptance and handling of food coupons. As required by Criterion 2, such policy statements shall be considered only if documentation is supplied which establishes that the policy statements were provided to the violating employee(s) prior to the commission of the violation.

. Congress suggested that: