Ahmed v. United States
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 100-828, pt. 1, at 27 (1988).

. As discussed in footnotes 7, 8, and 10, although the agency maintained in a 1998 notice of proposed rulemaking that Criterion 4 has already been changed in practice to mirror language in the statute, which allows a store to be eligible for a CMP even where a member of store management was aware of the trafficking, the record in this case suggests the FNS continues to apply the standard as written.

. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a) provides:

Any approved retail food store or wholesale food concern may be disqualified for a specified period of time from further participation in the food stamp program, or subjected to a civil money penalty of up to $10,000 for each violation if the Secretary determines that its disqualification would cause hardship to food stamp households, on a finding, made as specified in the regulations, that such store or concern has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter....

.Section 278.6(f)(1) provides:

FNS may impose a civil money penalty as a sanction in lieu of disqualification when the firm subject to a disqualification is selling a substantial variety of staple food items, and the firm’s disqualification would cause hardship to food stamp households because there is no other authorized retail food store in the area selling as large a variety of staple food items at comparable prices. FNS may disqualify a store which meets the criteria for a civil money penalty if the store had previously been assigned a sanction.