Briggs v. Oklahoma ex rel. Oklahoma Department of Human Services
[…] Although Briggs has admitted that matters of budget and funding are discretionary and that allegations concerning deficient funding asserted against policymakers arguably are barred by this exemption, he has again contended that section 155(5) does not bar his allegations that DHS failed to adequately investigate reports of abuse. See Plaintiffs Response at 5.

Finally, DHS has relied upon title 51, section 155(28) of the Oklahoma Statutes, which exempts state agencies from liability for any losses resulting from “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an employee in the placement of children[.]” 51 O.S. § 155(28).