Briggs v. Oklahoma ex rel. Oklahoma Department of Human Services
[…] “failed to allocate necessary and adequate funding to its agencies and subsidiaries such that DHS, through its employees, was not able to meet regulatory and legislative requirements regarding appropriate supervision, protection and oversight of minors like Kelsey ... who are in DHS custody.”

Id. ¶ 25.

Hendrick has argued that he is entitled to dismissal of the second claim for relief which was brought under both title 12, section 1651 of the Oklahoma Statutes and title 28, section 2201 of the United States Code, because it presents no case or controversy in this instance and thus, is not justifiable.

In this connection, section 1651 provides that “[district courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine rights, status, or other legal relations ... provided however, that a court may refuse to make such determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.” 12 O.S. § 1651. The Oklahoma Supreme Court has stated that while section 1651 is “to be liberally construed to obtain the objective of expediting and simplifying the ascertainment of uncertain rights,” Barzellone v.