Briggs v. Oklahoma ex rel. Oklahoma Department of Human Services
[…] Second Amended Complaint at 6-7, ¶ 18.

Briggs has again contended that this exemption is not applicable in this instance. He has conceded that he alleged in his second amended complaint that DHS had failed to have in effect certain policies and procedures, but he has argued that the absence of such policies and procedures did not negate DHS’s obligation to fulfill those duties it owed to Kelsey, including the duty to investigate reports of continued abuse. See Plaintiffs Response at 5.

The third potentially relevant exemption, title 51, section 155(5) of the Oklahoma Statutes, exempts state agencies from liability for any losses resulting from the “[performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state ... or its employees[.]” 51 O.S. § 155(5).