Briggs v. Oklahoma ex rel. Oklahoma Department of Human Services
[…] Second Amended Complaint at 4, ¶ 11.

Briggs has responded that this exemption is not applicable because his allegations of negligence against DHS are not based on the execution or enforcement of any court order, but rather on DHS’s failure to properly investigate reports of continued abuse before judicial proceedings were initiated and also, after. See Plaintiffs Response at 3.

Title 51, section 155(4) of the Oklahoma Statutes, upon which DHS has also relied, exempts state agencies from liability for any losses resulting from the “enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including but not limited to, any ... written policy_” 51 O.S. § 155(4). As stated, in his second amended complaint, Briggs has alleged that DHS through its director and/or employees “failed and refused to adopt and/or implement policies and/or procedures to keep ... Kelsey ... free from physical neglect and abuse.”