Briggs v. Oklahoma ex rel. Oklahoma Department of Human Services
[…] These statutes clearly require performance of mandatory acts, including the statutory obligations to conduct a proper and thorough investigation into, and to respond to, reports of child abuse. DHS’s alleged failure to enforce or comply with the state laws associated with the investigation into reports of child abuse falls squarely within section 155(4) and its exemption for any losses resulting from the “failure to ... enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including but not limited to, any statute ....” 51 O.S. § 155(4). The intent and purpose of section 155(4) was the preservation of sovereign immunity against claims for losses resulting from a state agency’s failure to enforce a law.