Filed 5/23/13 San Diego Fire Victims Lawyers v. Community Assistance Recovery CA4/1
[…] misleading, or deceptive advertising." Specifically, the first cause of action alleges that
the written communications attached as exhibits to the complaint constituted false and
deceptive advertising on behalf of Heffernan that violated certain statutory provisions
governing legal advertising (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6157 et seq.). Those provisions
include that an advertisement (1) "shall disclose any business relationship, past or
present, between the member [of the State Bar] and the person paying for the
advertisement" (id., § 6157.3); (2) shall not contain a "guarantee or warranty regarding
the outcome of a legal matter as a result of representation by the member" (id., § 6157.2,
subd. (a)); (3) shall not state "that the member featured in the advertisement can generally
obtain immediate cash or quick settlements" (id., § 6157.2, subd. (b)); (4) if made by
electronic media, must as a whole "not be false, misleading, or deceptive," must be
"factually substantiated" and must contain certain disclaimers when the advertisement
portrays a result in a particular case or cases (id., §§ 6158, 6158.3).
6