Filed 5/23/13 P. v. Ramirez CA2/3
[…] as to the other passengers in his own car apart from Cesena. Ramirez’s conduct was
certainly callous.
d. Ramirez’s prior dangerous driving.
Ramirez argues the trial court improperly relied on his history of reckless, evasive
or dangerous driving because “[i]t is improper to impose the upper term based on facts
which are an inherent part of the charged offense.” According to California Rules of
Court, rule 4.420(d), a “fact that is an element of the crime . . . may not be used to impose
a greater term.” But Ramirez’s prior reckless driving is not an element of gross vehicular
manslaughter. Section 192, subdivision (c)(1), defines gross vehicular manslaughter as
“driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and
with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might
produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” CALCRIM No. 592
provides: “To prove that the defendant is guilty of gross vehicular manslaughter, the
People must prove that: [¶] 1 The defendant (drove a vehicle/operated a vessel); [¶]
2 While (driving that vehicle/operating that vessel), the defendant committed (a/an)