P. v. Ramirez CA2/3
[…] Ramirez’s conduct was certainly callous. d. Ramirez’s prior dangerous driving. Ramirez argues the trial court improperly relied on his history of reckless, evasive or dangerous driving because “[i]t is improper to impose the upper term based on facts which are an inherent part of the charged offense.” According to California Rules of Court, rule 4.420(d), a “fact that is an element of the crime . . . may not be used to impose a greater term.” But Ramirez’s prior reckless driving is not an element of gross vehicular manslaughter. Section 192, subdivision (c)(1), defines gross vehicular manslaughter as “driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” CALCRIM No. 592 provides: “To prove that the defendant is guilty of gross vehicular manslaughter, the People must prove that: [¶] 1 The defendant (drove a vehicle/operated a vessel); [¶] 2 While (driving that vehicle/operating that vessel), the defendant committed (a/an) (misdemeanor[,]/ [or]